1. Personal Information Collection Statement
    Personal data provided to BabySteps Limited in this registration (including in proof of eligibility criteria) ("Personal Data") is collected, used and disclosed only in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Personal Data collected will be used to respond, follow up, communicate and process your application or any queries, feedback or claims made by you. It may be processed by BabySteps Limited to provide you with information regarding centre-related opportunities and communications as set out below with regard to direct marketing. Personal data collected from you may also be used by BabySteps Limited to conduct eligibility verification at the time of your registration. The Personal Data will not be disclosed by BabySteps Limited to any other party in a form that would disclose your identity unless necessary by law. This includes, without limitation to, the Ordinance, legal obligations or requirements required by any competent court of law, a court order or a request from law enforcement agency or regulatory authorities, institutions or organizations.

  2. Marketing Consent
    From time to time, BabySteps Limited may use your personal data provided in this application form and proof of eligibility documentation to send you news, offers, publications, promotions and marketing offers about our centre, non-profitable services (including solicitation of donations sought by charitable organisations), facilities and events organised or sponsored by BabySteps.

  3. Supervision
    Your child needs to be supervised by an adult at all times, and you are responsible for the safety and well-being of your child. We do not accept responsibility for the supervision of children, and are not accountable for any personal injury or property/personal belongings lost during your stay at Babysteps Limited.

  4. Friends and Family
    To ensure the exclusivity of our play area zone, only members are allowed. Each membership grants unlimited access to our facilities for ONE child and maximum 3 adults per visit. If siblings or friends wish to enjoy our facilities, they should sign up for our monthly unlimited play pass.

  5. Online Booking System
    All bookings/cancellations are only accepted online. Registration must be done on our online booking system in order to enter our classes. Please register for the appropriate age group only, entry may be refused if the age group is not appropriate.

  6. Cancellation, and No Show Policy
    Cancellation is only valid 1 hour before the start time of the class. If a student does not show up to class without cancellation or notification to BabySteps, the relevant credits will be deducted.

  7. Leave Application
    All members are entitled to make a leave application. If approved, your expiry date will be extended, though the extension duration is up to the discretion of BabySteps. Any applications must be made and approved before your departure.

  8. Email Notification
    Booking confirmations, cancellation confirmations, class cancellation notifications, and any other important notices will be sent through email. Please ensure your email address is recorded correctly on our booking system and check your email frequently.

  9. Allergies
    Babysteps Limited must be informed in writing (or on enrolment form) if your child has any allergies and/or medical conditions.

  10. Symptoms
    Entry will be refused if your child has any of the following symptoms:
    • Vomiting
    • Diarrhea
    • Rash
    • Persistent cough
    • A fever over a 37.5 degree Celsius
    • Obvious contagious conditions, such as head lice or pink eye etc.

  11. Caregivers/Parents Accompaniment
    Only one adult is allowed in the class at any given time - parents are permitted to take turns. Children below 2 years old must be accompanied by a caregiver.

  12. Weather Policy, Typhoon 8 (or above), Black Rainstorm Warning
    All classes will be canceled at the hoisting of a Typhoon Signal Number 8 or higher and black rainstorm warning. We will resume our opening and classes 2 hours after such warnings are lowered or removed. Credits will not be deducted under these conditions. Information will be posted on our website and social media.

  13. Photography and Videos
    Videos and/or photos of students at BabySteps may be kept as school property. We reserve the right to use such materials as teaching training materials and/or advertising material.

I have read and agreed to BabySteps Limited rules and terms and conditions. I understand that my child needs to be supervised by an adult at all times at BabySteps, and I am responsible for the safety and well-being of my child. BabySteps Limited does not accept responsibility for the supervision of children.